Serious incident British Aerospace BAe-146-100A N146AP, Friday 11 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 1984
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B461 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-100A
Owner/operator:Air Pac
Registration: N146AP
MSN: E1013
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming ALF 502 R-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Unalaska, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Adak, AK (ADK)
Destination airport:Unalaska, AK (DUT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 'NO BRAKE CONDITION' WAS EXPERIENCED WHILE THE PLT WAS USING THE YELLOW BRAKE SYS DURING A LANDING. THE NORMAL LANDING PROCEDURE CALLS FOR USING THE GREEN SYS. DURING THE ROLL-OUT, THE PLT SELECTED THE EMERGENCY YELLOW SYS & SUBSEQUENTLY LOCKED THE BRAKES. HE STATED THAT THE YELLOW HYDRAULIC SYS WAS USED BECAUSE OF A PROBLEM WITH THE GREEN SYS ON THE PREVIOUS DAY. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT MANAGEMENT HAD DECIDED TO USE THE YELLOW SYS. THE SPECIFIC LEVEL OF MANAGEMENT THAT HAD REPORTEDLY MADE THIS DECISION WAS NOT IDENTIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84IA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84IA066

Location