| Date: | Friday 11 May 1984 |
| Time: | 10:49 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Air Charter |
| Registration: | N2375C |
| MSN: | R18200167 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palo Alto, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bakersfield, CA (KBFL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE GEAR, PORPOISED AND FINALLY IMPACTED THE RWY ON THE NOSE GEAR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA292 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA292
Location