| Date: | Thursday 10 May 1984 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | James Linkous |
| Registration: | N40352 |
| MSN: | 2130C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 450 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winner, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle, WY (KECS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT & LEFT RUDDER DID NOT CORRECT THE SITUATION. THE ACFT LEFT THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PLT SAID THAT HE EXAMINED THE TAILWHEEL AFTER THE ACCIDENT & FOUND IT 'UNDULY STIFF.' HE THOUGHT THIS MADE CONTROL OF THE TAILWHEEL 'WEAK TO NON-EXISTENT.' HE DID NOT MENTION ANY PREVIOUS PROBLEMS WITH THE TAILWHEEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84LA146
Location