Accident Cessna TP206D N346RN, Thursday 10 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 1984
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP206D
Owner/operator:Stockhill Aviation
Registration: N346RN
MSN: P206-567
Total airframe hrs:2016 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Big Lake, AK
Destination airport:Homer, AK (HOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENG QUITE ONCE, BUT THE PLT WAS ABLE TO RESTART IT BY TURNING ON THE BOOST PUMP. HE LANDED AT 2 DIFFERENT ARPTS AFTER THE INITIAL FAILURE, ONCE TO REFUEL & DRAIN THE FUEL TANKS & ONCE TO CHECK THE FUEL LINES & COMPONENTS UNDER THE COWLING. APRX 1 HR AFTER THE LAST DEPARTURE, THE FUEL FLOW METER BEGAN FLUCTUATING & THE ENG STARTED RUNNING ROUGH. UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT, THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING ON A BEACH. DUE TO THE LOCATION OF THE ACCIDENT, THE ENG & ACFT COULD NOT BE EXAMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC84FA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC84FA065

Location