| Date: | Thursday 10 May 1984 |
| Time: | 16:28 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-6-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N235AK |
| MSN: | 7448C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 117 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kroto Slough, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT BOUNCED AND THE PLT GAVE IT FULL THROTTLE TO RECOVER. THE ACFT NOSE CAME UP, THE LEFT WING DROPPED, AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY INTO TWO TIED DOWN ACFT. THE ACFT HAD JUST HAD LARGE TIRES PUT ON TO REPLACE WHEEL SKIS. THE PLTHAD MADE ONLY 4 WHEEL LANDINGS AND HAD NOT FLOWN WITH AN INSTRUCTOR RECENTLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC84FA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC84FA063
Location