Accident Cessna C188 N8113V, Thursday 10 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 1984
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C188
Owner/operator:Lake Country Ag Air, Inc
Registration: N8113V
MSN: 1880363
Total airframe hrs:340 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seneca Falls, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, NY
Destination airport:Seneca Falls, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ATTEMPTED TO COMPENSATE FOR GUSTY WND COND BY LNDING THE ACFT TAIL HIGH. THE ACFT BEGAN TO WX VANE AND IN AN EFFORT TO CORRECT, THE PLT USED EXCESSIVE RT BRAKE. THE BRAKING ACTION COMBINED WITH THE GUSTY WND EXCEEDED THE ELEVATOR AUTHORITY AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE WND WAS FROM THE WEST AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 22 KTS, BUT OCCASIONALLY SWITCHING TO A NORTH TO SOUTH DIRECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA166

Location