Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N90461, Thursday 10 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:San Joaquin Helicopters
Registration: N90461
MSN: 2514
Total airframe hrs:6373 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delano, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Delano, CA (KDLO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED AN INFLT FAILURE OF AN ENG MOUNT, PN 63181-5, WHICH BENT THE COLLECTIVE CONTROL ROD & FORCED THE THE COLLECTIVE PITCH INTO THE UP POSITION. THE HELICOPTER THEN SETTLED INTO THE GRAPES IT WAS SPRAYING & MADE A HARD LANDING. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GUSSET WELD BEADS, JUST BELOW THE OUTER GIMBAL FORWARD ATTACH POINT, HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA294

Location