Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26320, Wednesday 9 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1984
Time:11:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Ross And Associates
Registration: N26320
MSN: AA5A-0533
Total airframe hrs:1067 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Hill, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carthage, MO (H20)
Destination airport:Independence, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED AN EXHAUST VALVE HAD FAILED AND IMBEDDED ITSELF IN A SPARK PLUG HOLE. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THIS WAS A FATIGUE FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC84LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC84LA135

Location