| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 1984 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Navion A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N212L |
| MSN: | 2 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental E-225 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Linda, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rio Linda, CA (Q94) |
| Destination airport: | Rio Linda, CA (Q94) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED A GRADUAL LOSS OF POWER LEADING TO COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE. A FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED IN A CITY STREET, WITH DAMAGE TO THE WING AT COLLISION WITH A STREET SIGN. ALTHOUGH THE AIRCRAFT WAS SERVICED WITH AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE, THE ENGINE STARTED AND RUN PROPERLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA285
Location