| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 1984 |
| Time: | 10:39 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Shamrock Crop Dusting |
| Registration: | N8624W |
| MSN: | 2810139 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B4B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Touchet, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Touchet, WA |
| Destination airport: | Lewiston, ID (KLWS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DEPARTING A PVT AIRSTRIP. DURING TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB THE ENG FAILED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BUT IT WOULD NOT START. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SELECTED THE LEFT TIP TANK, WHICH WAS EMPTY THINKING IT WAS THE LEFT MAIN TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA103