Accident Grumman AA-5B N28239, Monday 7 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 May 1984
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:Johnson Aviation Smithfield
Registration: N28239
MSN: AA5B0957
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithfield, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD ONLY 1 HR OF NIGHT EXPERIENCE & WAS PRACTICING NIGHT LANDINGS TO MAINTAIN CURRENCY. DURING A LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED & THE PLT ADDED POWER TO RECOVER. AS POWER WAS APPLIED, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA165

Location