| Date: | Saturday 5 May 1984 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Waco RNF |
| Owner/operator: | Barbara Kitchens |
| Registration: | N11256 |
| MSN: | 3460 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1931 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1340 hours |
| Engine model: | WARNER 145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thomaston, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Griffin, GA (KPVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE SIDE OF THE SOD STRIP WHERE A WHEEL ENCOUNTERED A SURFACE DEVIATION. THE ACFT TURNED & NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84LA161 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84LA161
Location