| Date: | Saturday 5 May 1984 |
| Time: | 15:37 LT |
| Type: | Monnett Sonerai II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3994G |
| MSN: | 386 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2 hours |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen NOT REPORTED |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Berlin, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS HOMEBUILT ACFT STALLED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE TEMPERATURE WENT TO 650 DEGREES WHICH WAS AN OVERHEAT CONDITION. THE PLT STATED THAT HE TRIED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT BUT STALLED 20 FT SHORT OF RWY 27 AND CRASHED IN A SWAMPY AREA. FAA ADVISED THAT THE OWNER HAD TRIED TO MODIFY AN OPENING INTHE COWLING FOR COOLING BUT DUE TO POSITIONING AND AREA THE RESULT WAS A LACK OF COOLING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA174
Location