Accident Cessna 152 N757AS, Saturday 5 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 May 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757AS
MSN: 15279591
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:24676 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE FLARED TOO HIGH & THE ACFT BOUNCED ABOUT 4 TIMES AFTER WHICH IT LEFT THE RWY. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AS IT CONTACTED MUD BESIDE THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1988 N757AS Aall Flyers, Inc. 0 Greensboro, NC sub
21 February 2002 N757AS Billy Mccoy Winkler 0 Blowing Rock, North Carolina sub

Location