| Date: | Saturday 5 May 1984 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66597 |
| MSN: | 18052949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 802 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Miguel Is, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Oxnard, CA (KOXR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS TAKING OFF IN A 35 KT WIND WITH THE FLAPS EXTENDED. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE IN A 3 POINT ATTITUDE, & WHEN 2 TO 3 FT IN THE AIR, IT BEGAN A LEFT TURN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE WING DRAGGED THE GROUND & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE PLT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE RAISED THE ACFT'S TAIL EARLIER & NOT USED FLAPS. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 40 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA281