| Date: | Friday 4 May 1984 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Tuck's Flying Service |
| Registration: | N5194X |
| MSN: | 194 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Putnam, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT BOUNCED DURING LANDING AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE LANDING. A TRUCK WAS PARKED NEAR THE END OF THE FIELD. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TRUCK WHICH IT FAILED TO CLEAR IN AN ATTEMPT TO FLY OVER IT. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MALFUNCTIONS OF EQUIPMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW84LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW84LA221
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location