Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX UNREG, Friday 4 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 1984
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX
Owner/operator:Featheraire Aviation
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 3136093
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Rotax R503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berthoud, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Erie, CO (48V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ULTRALIGHTS WERE FLYING IN LOOSE FORMATION ON A SHORT X-COUNTRY. DURING THE FLT, THE WIND SHIFTED TO THE EAST AND CREATED SOME TURBULENCE AND DOWNDRAFTS NEAR THE END OF THE JOURNEY ON FINAL APPROACH. THE LEAD VEHICLE LANDED WITHOUT KNOWLEDGE THAT HIS COMPANION HAD CRASHED. WITNESSES SAW THE ACCIDENT ULTRALIGHT IN APPARENT TROUBLE DESCENDING AND ASCENDING BEFORE DIVING INTO THE GROUND. THE SURVIVING PLT OF THE OTHER ACFT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED A SINK OVER A DEPRESSION WHILE ON FINAL, BUT NEEDED IT TO LOSE ALT SO IT DID NOT BOTHER HIM AND HE LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. THE VEHICLE WAS FOUND INTACT AND ALL ACFT PARTS WERE ACCOUNTED FOR. INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE OF AN INFLIGHT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84FU004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84FU004

Location