This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 12 January 1981 |
| Time: | 12:19 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N66757 |
| MSN: | E1590 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Peach Springs, Az -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hayward, CA |
| Destination airport: | Grand Canyon, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While enroute, the aircraft encountered instrument conditions, including low ceilings, fog, and freezing rain/sleet. The aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent due to airframe icing and struck a near-vertical rock face at 6,300 ft MSL in the Aubrey Cliffs area near the Grand Canyon.
The wreckage was not recovered until the next day.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX81FA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=28194&key=0 https://www.nytimes.com/1981/01/15/us/wreckage-of-small-plane-found-near-grand-canyon-with-6-dead.html https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/120955802/ 