Accident Piper J-3 N98606, Friday 4 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 1984
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N98606
MSN: 18828
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Smyrna Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS TAXING ONTO THE RWY, THE WIND PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING & THE ACFT WAS BLOWN INVERTED. THE WINDS WERE GUSTING 30 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84LA159