| Date: | Friday 4 May 1984 |
| Time: | 10:24 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Ozark Airlines |
| Registration: | N923L |
| MSN: | 47109/252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 43480 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Mount Vernon, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO (KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Louisville, KY (KSDF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:KANSAS CITY ARTCC (ZKC) HAD CLEARED OZARK FLT 709 (A DC-9, N923L) TO CRUISE AT FL270. WHILE PROCEEDING ESE NEAR THE EDGEOF THE ZKC AREA, THE DC-9 CONVERGED ON ZORRO 11 (A FLT OF 3 F-4'S). THE F-4'S HAD BEEN CLEARED BY INDIANAPLOLIS ARTCC (ZID) TO PROCEED WESTBOUND AT FL260 TO RENDESVOUS WITH A KC-135 TANKER (SHAKE 81) TO REFUEL ON AERIAL REFUELING ROUTE AR110W. THE BEGINNING OF AR110W WAS IN THE ZID AREA; FROM THERE IT CONTINUED WESTBOUND INTO THE ZKC AREA. THE TANKER WASORBITING UNDER CONTROL OF ZKC & WAS CLEARED TO MAINTAIN BLOCK ALT FL260 TO FL290. ZID CLEARED THE F-4'S TO THE TANKER FREQ WITHOUT HANDING THEM OFF TO ZKC & WITHOUT OBTAINING APPROVAL FROM EITHER ZKC OR THE TANKER. AFTER ESTABLISHING RADIO CONTACT, THE TANKER CREW INCORRECTLY CLEARED THE F-4'S TO CLIMB TO FL270. WHEN THE ZKC CONTROLLER REALIZED THE F-4'S & DC-9 WERE CONVERGING, HE TOLD THE DC-9 CREW TO IMMEDIATELY TURN LEFT. THE DC-9 CREW SAW THE F-4'S & TOOK EVASIVEACTION. ZID HAD NOT PROPERLY COORDINATED THE F-4S' POSITION & NONE OF THE PLTS WERE INFORMED OF CONFLICTING TRAFFIC.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL84IA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL84IA160
Location