Accident Stinson L-13A N90426, Wednesday 2 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1984
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Stinson L-13A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90426
MSN: 47-359
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-E3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dummerston, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granville, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT LANDED TO THE SOUTH ON A TURF RWY. HE STATED THAT AFTER A NORMAL APCH & TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND, PRESUMABLY FROM THE NORTHWEST & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. ALSO, IN AN ACCIDENT REPORT, HE REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST/SOUTHWEST AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 22 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA156