Accident Christen Eagle N195RS, Wednesday 2 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1984
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195RS
MSN: 000195
Total airframe hrs:234 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knights Landing, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A SERIES OF AEROBATIC PRACTICE MANEUVERS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE POSITIVE AND NEGATIVE'G' MANEUVERS HE 'APPARENTLY PASSED OUT.'

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA278

Location