Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N222WY, Wednesday 2 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1984
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Willamette Valley Soaring Club
Registration: N222WY
MSN: 376-72
Total airframe hrs:1087 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherwood, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mountainside, OR
Destination airport:Sherwood, OR (7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RWY. THE PLT STATED THAT THE RECOMMENDED PROCEDURE AT THIS ARPT IS TO LAND UPHILL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A 9 KT QUARTERING TAILWIND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA84LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA84LA099

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 August 1987 N222WY Willamette Valley Soaring 0 North Plains, OR sub

Location