Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N38231, Sunday 29 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 August 1982
Time:17:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N38231
MSN: 28R-7703191
Total airframe hrs:1330 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:State Road, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (C)
Destination airport:Winston Salem, NC (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED HIS ENGINE HAD QUIT. ARTCC ADVISED THE PLT THAT THE NEAREST airport WAS ELKING AT 12 MI. SEVERAL MINUTES LATER HE REPORTED THAT HE DIDN'T THINK HE COULD MAKE THE airport & WAS GOING TO LOOK FOR A FIELD. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE LANDING GEAR DOWN ABOUT 1 MI FROM THE CRASH SITE. THE ACFT CRASHED INTO TREES ABOUT 300 FT FROM A PLOWED FIELD. OTHER FIELDS WERE IN THE VICINITY OF THE CRASH SITE. THE PLT'S SHOULDER HARNESS WAS STOWED. THE LEFT TANK WAS RUPTURED & EMPTY. PERSONNEL AT THE WRECKAGE REPORTED A STRONG ODOR OF FUEL. THE RIGHT TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 1 INCH OF FUEL. FUEL STAINS WERE FOUND ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE UPPER ENGINE CASE SUPPLY LINE FITTING AT THE FUEL MANIFOLD VALVE. FUEL STAINS WERE ALSO NOTED FORWARD OF THE RUBBER COUPLING THAT JOINS THE TURBOCHARGER COMPRESSED AIR LINE TO THE UPSTREAM (AFT) END OF THE THROTTLE BODY. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82FA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02852