| Date: | Tuesday 1 May 1984 |
| Time: | 20:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | G & R Aviation |
| Registration: | N3735Y |
| MSN: | E1767 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1179 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minneapolis, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Schaumburg, IL (06C) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD DURING THE LANDING. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP. THE PLT SAID HE WAS NOT ABLE TO ARREST THE SINK RATE OF THE ACFT WITH POWER DURING THE LANDING FLARE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA173 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA173