Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N5184M, Tuesday 1 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1984
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Frederic M Gleiter
Registration: N5184M
MSN: 10484
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2117 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winona, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE PLT WAS TURNING LEFT ONTO THE TAXIWAY WHEN THE WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND TAIL OF THE ACFT. THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA172

Location