Accident Cessna 310Q N80GC, Monday 30 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 April 1984
Time:21:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Griffco Plastics, Inc.
Registration: N80GC
MSN: 310Q0921
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keystone Hgts, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED WHILE THE PLT WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF FROM RWY 10, WHICH WAS NOT LIGHTED. TIRE MARKS SHOWED THAT THE ACFT HAD RUN OFF THE RWY ABOUT 1200 FROM THE THRESHOLD. AFTER LEAVING THE RWY, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE COMING TO REST. BOTH MAIN WINGTIP TANKS WERE RUPTURED & HAD SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS FOUND WHERE THE WINGTIP TANKS CAME TO REST IN THE GRASS & NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AUXILIARY TANKS. THE RIGHT PROP BLADES WERE CURLED AFT DURING THE CRASH SEQUENCE. THE LEFT PROP BLADES WERE RELATIVELY UNDAMAGED. NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL PROBLEM OF THE LEFT ENG WAS FOUND. A QUANTITY OF MARIJUANA WAS FOUND NEAR THE ACFT & EVIDENCE OF MARIJUANA RESIDUE WAS FOUND IN THE CABIN. THE AIRCREW HAD ABANDONED THE ACFT & THE TRUE OWNER WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FA157

Location