| Date: | Monday 30 April 1984 |
| Time: | 04:45 LT |
| Type: | Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 |
| Owner/operator: | William Mark Walters |
| Registration: | N8813J |
| MSN: | 0083-82 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 420 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spangle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Spangle, WA |
| Destination airport: | Jerome, ID (U73) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO FAA INSPECTORS, THE PLT POLISHED THE LOWER LEADING EDGES OF WINGS BEFORE DEPARTING, AS THEY WERE COVERED WITH FROST. THE PLT STATED THAT DURING CLIMB OUT THE ACFT ENTERED AN INADVERTENT STALL, FOLLOWED BY A THREE POINT LANDING ONTO SOFT FIELD. THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84LA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA84LA098
Location