| Date: | Friday 10 September 1982 |
| Time: | 11:31 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Roy Dordick |
| Registration: | N39685 |
| MSN: | 28R-7837306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1478 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alma, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocala, FL (C) |
| Destination airport: | Albany, NY (C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING HIS WX BRIEFING AT 0731 THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE ACFT CRASHED IN A CORNFIELD AFTER AN INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE STABILATORS & WINGS. LOCAL RESIDENTS RECALLED THAT THE RAIN SHOWERS WERE RATHER HEAVY AT TIMES ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FA278 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04278 