| Date: | Sunday 29 April 1984 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N196JB |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10 hours |
| Engine model: | MCCULLOCH AF-O-100 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Willimantic, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE GYROCOPTER CRASHED AFTER THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT IN A WINDY CONDITION, DURING TAKEOFF. A 20 DEGREE X-WIND VELOCITY OF 10 KTS GUSTING TO 35 KTS EXISTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT TOLD HIS WIFE (WHO WROTE THE REPORT ON THE 6120.1 NTSB REPORTING FORM) THAT HE THOUGHT IF THE ACFT HAD HAD MORE ALTITUDE AT THE TIME OF THE GUST, STABILITY OF THE GYROCOPTER COULD HAVE BEEN MAINTAINED (WITHOUT AN ACCIDENT).
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FNE02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84FNE02