Accident Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III N608RM, Sunday 29 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 April 1984
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 316B Alouette III
Owner/operator:St. Anthony's Hospital
Registration: N608RM
MSN: 1166
Total airframe hrs:3455 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca IIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Dillon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Dillon, CO
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM A MOUNTAINOUS SKI AREA, LIGHT TO MODERATE SNOW WAS FALLING & THE WINDS WERE COMING UP THE VALLEY AT 5 TO 10 KTS. DURING THE FLT, HE ENCOUNTERED AN ESTIMATED 35 KT UPSLOPE WIND AS HE WAS PROCEEDING ON THE UPWIND SIDE OF A RIDGE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 12700 FT. WITH THE UPDRAFT, HE WAS ABLE TO REDUCE POWER. THE HORIZON WAS NOT VISIBLE BUT HE COULD SEE THE MOUNTAIN TO HIS LEFT REAR AREA. JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT WAS TRAVELING AT ABOUT 40 KTS AT 100 TO 150 FT AGL. THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS STILL IN AN UPDRAFT WITH REDUCED POWER, HE LOOKED BACK, NO MORE THAN 3 TO 5 SEC. AS HE LOOKED FORWARD AGAIN. HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHIFT WHICH PUT HIM IN A DOWNWIND, LOW POWER SITUATION. FEELING THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT SPACE TO TURN DOWNHILL, HE TURNED UPHILL, ADDED POWER & FLARED. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD ON STEEP TERRAIN AT ABOUT 12500 FT. THEN BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. IT IMPACTED AGAIN AFTER DROPPING 15 TO 25 FT & CAME TO REST. THE T/R & T/R GEAR BOX SEPARATED DURING THE SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA139

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 1982 N608RA Roberts Aircraft Company 0 Mammoth Lakes, CA sub

Location