Accident Cessna 152 N5171B, Saturday 28 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5171B
MSN: 15283787
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1260 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT BALLOONED DURING LANDING AND CAME DOWN HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR WHICH COLLAPSED. THE PLT SAID A GUST OF WIND HAD MADE THE ACFT ASCEND ABOUT 20-50 FT AFTER WHICH IT FELL TO THE RWY. HE REPORTED THE PREVAILING WIND WAS VARIABLE FROM 270 TO 290 DEG A 12 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC84LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC84LA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 January 1987 N5171B Fern's Flying Service 0 Orange, MA sub
13 November 2022 N5171B Flying 20s Inc 0 Reid-Hillview Airport (RHV/KRHV), San Jose, CA sub