| Date: | Saturday 11 September 1982 |
| Time: | 00:03 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3833T |
| MSN: | 28R30151 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1268 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Itta Bena, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbia, MS (C) |
| Destination airport: | Batesville, MS (C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT 2329 WHILE ENROUTE THE PLT WAS ADVISED OF WX CONDITIONS ALONG HIS ROUTE. HE WAS ADVISED OF PREVIOUS LOW VFR CONDITIONS IN THE GREENWOOD AREA. THE FSS SPECIALIST STATED THAT THERE HAD BEEN "LOW CONDITIONS RIGHT AROUND GREENWOOD FOR ABOUT A HOUR AND A HALF OR SO." RADAR INFORMATION SHOWED AN ACFT AT 0001 APPROXIMATELY 2 MI SOUTH OF THE GREENWOOD VOR. THE RADAR DISPLAY DEPICTED THE ACFT FLYING IN A NORTHERLY DIRECTION, CROSS OVER THE GREENWOOD VOR & TURN LEFT. AFTER THE TURN OF ABOUT 27O DEG RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST ABOUT 1 MI NE OF THE VOR. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN A FIELD ABOUT 1 MI N OF THE VOR. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04277 