| Date: | Saturday 28 April 1984 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40329 |
| MSN: | 2104C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 442 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vacaville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Concord, CA (KCCR) |
| Destination airport: | Vacaville, CA (045) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS CONDUCTED FOR A SALES DEMONSTRATION. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE PILOTS. TWO LANDINGS WERE PERFORMED BY THE ACFT OWNER. THE THIRD LANDING WAS PERFORMED BY THE PROSPECTIVE BUYER AND DURING TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT BOUNCED. THE OWNER APPLIED POWER TO RECOVER. THE BUYER APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY, GROUND LOOPED AND WENT INTO A DITCH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX84LA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX84LA271
Location