| Date: | Saturday 28 April 1984 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | American Aviation AA-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Curtis Bogle |
| Registration: | N9391L |
| MSN: | AA1A-0091 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1740 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Harbor, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ft.lauderdale, FL (FXE |
| Destination airport: | Clewiston, FL (215) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ADJUSTED THE MIXTURE TWICE DURING HIS DESCENT FROM 2500 FT MSL. THE SECOND ADJUSTMENT KILLED THE ENGINE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SUGAR CANE FIELD. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE MIXTURE CONTROL CABLE WAS BROKEN. A REPLACEMENT CABLE HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN COMPLIANCE WITH AD-75-09-07 ONLY 89 ACFT HOURS AGO.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA155
Location