Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26404, Saturday 28 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:12:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Fest Electronic, Inc.
Registration: N26404
MSN: AA5A-0567
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1720 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cudahy, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, OH (KSGH)
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STRUCK A STORAGE SHED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REACH A GOLF COURSE DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. THERE WERE NO VISIBLE SIGNS OR ODOR OF FUEL AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. WHEN THE ACFT WAS INSPECTED THE CARBURETOR AND FUEL SUMPS WERE REPORTED AS EMPTY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI84LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI84LA166

Location