| Date: | Saturday 28 April 1984 |
| Time: | 10:10 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Tom Rippee |
| Registration: | N1955B |
| MSN: | 6352 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shelbyville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salem, IL (KSLO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A NORMAL 3-POINT, FULL STALL LANDING, THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT ROLLED A SHORT DISTANCE, THEN VEERED TO THE LEFT. THE PLT STATED THAT HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER & BOTH BRAKES, BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO THE LEFT. HE REPORTED THAT AS THE PLANE WENT OFF THE RWY, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA170 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA170
Location