| Date: | Thursday 26 April 1984 |
| Time: | 19:13 LT |
| Type: | Short 330-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Chautaqua Airlines, Inc. |
| Registration: | N330L |
| MSN: | SH3026 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11709 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-45B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Canton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh, PA (KPIT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FOLLOWING NORMAL LNDG, PLT EXECUTED 180-DEGREE TURN ON RUNWAY, THEN TAXIED TO GATE. NORMAL GATE ARRIVAL MANEUVER IS A RIGHT 180-DEGREE TURN TO PRESENT LEFT SIDE OF ACFT TO GATE. AS ACFT PASSED THROUGH ABOUT 135 DEGREES OF THIS MANEUVER, HYDRAULIC WARNING LIGHTS ILLUMINATED AND BOTH NOSEWHEEL STEERING AND NORMAL BRAKING BECAME INOPERATIVE. PLT ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE ARC OF TURN WITH DIFFERENTIAL POWER BUT RADIUS HAD INCREASED TO THE POINT THAT LEFT WING CONTACTED TERMINAL ROOF. INVESTIGATION SHOWED A TRAIL OF HYDRAULIC FLUID FROM THE POINT OF THE 180-DEGREE TURN ON THE RUNWAY TO POINT WHERE BRAKING ACTION WAS LOST. NOSEWHEEL STEERING HYD FLEX LINES SHOWED CHAFING OF EXTERNAL REINFORCEMENT BRAIDING AT BEND RADIUS WITH SUBSEQUENT RUPTURE OF WEAKENED TUBING WALL. RECORDS SHOWED 7000 LANDINGS SINCE LINE REPLACEMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84FA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84FA165
Location