| Date: | Thursday 26 April 1984 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N47583 |
| MSN: | 5422 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmyra, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brookefield, WI (02C) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT ON THE LANDING FLARE & COLLIDED WITH A TREE. THE ACFT WAS BLOWN TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY & BEFORE HE COULD EXECUTE A GO-AROUND THE PROPELLER STRUCK SOME HIGH BRUSH ALONGSIDE THE RWY. THE PLT PULLED POWER OFF, LANDED IN ROUGH TERRAIN & THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI84LA162 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI84LA162
Location