Accident Piper PA-28-180 N9783J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37965

Date:Saturday 6 March 1982
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9783J
MSN: 28-3984
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1258 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taylorville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Akron, NY (C)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED AKRON, NY AT 1154 EST ON A FLIGHT TO CHARLOTTE,NC. TOWARD LATE AFTERNOON, AS THE SUN BEGAN TO SET, ONE OF THE PASSENGERS (THE PILOT'S DAUGHTER), INFORMED THE PILOT THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS GETTING LOW ON FUEL. HE DIVERTED TOWARD AN AIRPORT, BUT BEFORE ARRIVING, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED NO INDICATION OF A FUEL LEAK. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND NO PREEXISTING MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED. REPORTELY, THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN SERVICE WITH A FULL LOAD OF FUEL (50 GAL CAPACITY) BEFORE TAKEOFF. IT HAD BEEN OPERATED FOR 5 HRS AND 24 MIN BEFORE CRASHING. THE PERFORMANCE CHARTS SHOWED THAT IT WOULD CRUISE ABOUT 5 HRS AT 75% POWER OR ABOUT 6.8 HRS AT 55% POWER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X01730