Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair N6101V, Tuesday 24 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1984
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6101V
MSN: CD-848
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2854 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roundup, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED AFTER THE ACCIDENT THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN THE ACFT WOULD NOT ACCELERATE BEYOND 60 KTS. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND STEERED THE ACFT INTO TALL GRASS OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY IN AN EFFORT TO SLOW THE ACFT AT A FASTER RATE. DURING THE EXCERSION IN THE GRASS THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA211

Location