Accident Cessna U206F N9591G, Tuesday 24 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1984
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Tate, Inc.
Registration: N9591G
MSN: 20601791
Total airframe hrs:1104 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Modesto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntington Bch, CA
Destination airport:Woodland, CA (041)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT DEPARTED AT 0950 HRS WITH 55 TO 60 GALS OF FUEL ON BOARD. AT 1219 HRS THE ACFT WAS CRUISING AT 6500 FT WHEN TOTAL POWER LOSS OCCURRED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING ON RWY 28 AT MODESTA CITY ARPT. PILOT WAS UNABLE TO FLY THE ACFT TO THE ARPT AND LANDED HARD ABOUT 300 FT SHORT OF THE RWY. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED FUEL STAINS TRAILING FROM THE FUEL CAPS TO THE TRAILING EDGES OF THE WINGS. THE FUEL CAPS WERE DETERMINED NOT TO BE SEATING PROPERLYAND ALLOWING FUEL TO SIPHON.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA269

Location