Accident Bellanca 17-31ATC N39815, Tuesday 24 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1984
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-31ATC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39815
MSN: 73-31045
Total airframe hrs:1650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rocksprings, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Uvalde, TX (KUVA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE CABIN DOOR OPENED IN-FLIGHT. WHILE MAKING A LANDING AT ROCKSPRINGS IN ORDER TO SHUT THE DOOR, THE PLT FAILED TO USE THE CHECKLIST AND LANDED THE ACFT WITH THE GEAR UP. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN AUTO GEAR EXTENDER, BUT BECAUSE OF GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS, POWER WAS NOT REDUCED ENOUGH TO ACTIVATE THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW84LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW84LA210

Location