| Date: | Tuesday 24 April 1984 |
| Time: | 06:29 LT |
| Type: | Grumman AA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1496R |
| MSN: | 0596 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panama City, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Daytona Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | Panama City, FL (KPEN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HE ENCOUNTERED HEAD WINDS STRONGER THAN FORECAST & THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN WHAT APPEARED TO BE A CLEARED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE ACFT HIT A DITCH & NOSED OVER. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE SURFACE OF THE GROUND WAS OBSCURED BY SHORT PINE TREES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA84LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA84LA150
Location