Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63 N940JW, Monday 23 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 1984
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63
Owner/operator:Arrow Air
Registration: N940JW
MSN: 46155/529
Total airframe hrs:37380 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York, NY (KJFK)
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED INFLIGHT TURBULENCE WHILE DESCENDING INTO MIAMI. FOUR PEOPLE WERE TAKEN TO LOCAL HOSPITALS. A FLT ATTENDANT & TWO PAX WERE TREATED & RELEASE. ONE PAX REMAINED IN THE HOSPITAL FOR 12 DAYS DUE TO BACK INJURIES. THE FLT ATTENDANTS INDICATED THAT ALL PAX HAD THEIR SEAT BELTS ON. THE INJURED PAX STATED HE WAS PULLED BACK DOWN BY HIS SEAT BELT AFTER IMPACTING THE OVERHEAD. THE SEAT BELT SIGN WAS ON. THE AREA NORTH & SOUTH OF MIAMI ARPT WAS EXPERIENCING PRE-FRONTAL THUNDERSTORMS WITH TOPS TO 40,000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA84FA146

Location