Accident Helio H-295 N269L, Monday 23 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 1984
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Southwest Safaris
Registration: N269L
MSN: 1286
Total airframe hrs:4425 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dulce, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dulce, NM (HM01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS CROSSING A MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT 250 FEET WHEN A DOWNDRAFT WAS ENCOUNTERED ON THE DOWNWIND SIDE OF THE RIDGE. THE PLT THEN BANKED AND RETURNED TO THE UPWIND SLOPE BUT STILL WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND STABILIZER DAMAGE RESULTED. THE PLT CONTINUED TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AND LANDED IN A SMALL CLEARING. THE PLT STATED THAT A COMBINATION OF FATIGUE, FINANCIAL PRESSURE AND MISINTERPRETATION OF THE WINDS LEAD TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN84LA134

Location