Accident Cessna 185 N9953N, Monday 23 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 1984
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:P.a.r. Trucking
Registration: N9953N
MSN: 04376
Total airframe hrs:188 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nogales, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:NOGALES SONORA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD BOUNCED AND SWERVED ON AND OFF THE RWY. WHEN THE ACFT STOPPED THE LEFT MAIN GEAR HAD COLLAPSED. THEPLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND BLEW HIM BUT THE MANAGER OF THE ARPT SAID THE PLT FLARED TOO HIGH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX84LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX84LA266

Location