| Date: | Sunday 22 April 1984 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | N.e. Penn.ripcord, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4925C |
| MSN: | 18502660 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1286 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hazleton, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hazleton, PA (KHZL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF ON RWY 28 WITH A VARIABLE WIND FROM 180 DEG AT 9 KTS GUSTING TO 19 KTS. AFTER ROLLING ABOUT 200 FT, HE GRADUALLY ADDED POWER, BUT THE ACFT BEGAN TURNING LEFT, SO HE REDUCED THE POWER. THE ACFT STRAIGHTENED OUT, BUT SUBSEQUENTLY TURNED LEFT AGAIN. THE PLT FOLLOWED THE SAME PROCEDURE TO CORRECT THE SITUATION. THE ACFT STRAIGHTENED OUT AGAIN, BUT THE LEFT WING CAME UP & THE ACFT TURNED APRX 15 DEGS TO THE RIGHT. THE PLT CORRECTED WITH LEFT RUDDER, THE ACFT TURNED BACK TO THE LEFT, THE LEFT WING CAME UP & THE RIGHT GEAR FAILED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC84LA145
Location