Accident Piper PA-22-150 N8092C, Saturday 21 April 1984
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 April 1984
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8092C
MSN: 22-2238
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burgaw, NC (07W)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PLT WAS TAXIING AFTER LANDING, ONE WHEEL OF THE ACFT MIRED IN A SOFT SPOT. THE ACFT THEN VEERED INTO SOFTER TERRAIN & NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL84LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL84LA157

Location