Accident Piper PA-28-140 N500FL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37968

Date:Wednesday 17 November 1982
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Affluent Flyers
Registration: N500FL
MSN: 28-7125319
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sharon, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medicine Lodge , KS (C)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED 12 MI FROM THE DEPARTURE POINT IN HILLY TERRAIN ON A DIRECT ROUTE TO THE DESTINATION IN A 40 DEG NOSE LOW & 75 DEG RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THERE ARE NO WX REPORTING FACILITIES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE 1851 WX OBSERVATION AT ENID,OK (62 MI SE) WAS 1600 FT BROKEN & 5 MI IN FOG. THE 1931 WX OBSERVATION AT WICHITA, KS (52 MI NE) WAS 900 FT BROKEN & 6 MI IN FOG. THE OTHER PILOT HAD A STUDENT CERTIFICATE & WAS PRESIDENT OF THE FLYING CLUB THAT OPERATED THE ACFT. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE FOUND OUTSIDE OF THE ACFT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04974